In Re Apollo Moving Specialists of Daytona Beach, Inc.
[…] The same audit indicates that debtor collected $153,511.89 post-petition, as well as receiving $16,475.00 from Mayflower for drivers' advances. Thus, debtor was paid a total of $169,986.89, or $68,701.44 more than it was due.

Debtor also shows a variety of disputed expenses in the audit totalling $28,601.43. These disputed expenses include general expenses, excess penalty charges, late charges, amounts for services not paid, and excess charges for claims.

The issue before the Court is whether the monies received and retained by debtor post-petition amount to an administrative claim under § 503(b).

Conclusions of Law

Section 503 governs the allowance of administrative expenses and reads in relevant part:

(b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses, ... including —
(1)(A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case; ....

The Eleventh Circuit considered administrative expenses in In re Subscription Television of Greater Atlanta, 789 F.2d 1530 (11th Cir.1986), stating:

The priority of an administrative expense is the highest. 11 U.S.C. Section 507(a)(1).