In re Antonio H.
[…] Antonio contends the court should have made a competency determination at the September hearing when Antonio entered his guilty pleas. He further argues the court should *398have corrected the error when it learned at the dispositional hearing of the diagnosis of mental retardation. Antonio contends mental retardation is not a condition which “comes and goes”; thus, Antonio was incompetent when he pleaded guilty, and his commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is invalid.

S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-410 (Supp. 1994) provides:

Whenever a judge of the Circuit Court or Family Court has reason to believe that a person on trial before him, charged with the commission of a criminal offense or civil contempt, is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall:
(1) order examination of the person by two examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health if the person is suspected of having a mental illness or designated by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs if the person is suspected of being mentally retarded...; or
(2) order the person committed for examination and observation to an appropriate facility of the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs for a period not to exceed fifteen days. . . . The report of the examination is admissible as evidence in subsequent hearings pursuant to Section 44-23-430____

The statute is written in mandatory terms, providing that the family court shall order an examination when the court has reason to believe a defendant is incompetent.