In re Anthony W.
[…] However, the Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction and possesses only those powers conferred upon it hy the State Constitution and laws enacted pursuant thereto. The court’s jurisdiction to provide for the child’s special education and to make the cost thereof a charge upon the county of the child’s domicile is clear under section 232 of the Family Court Act. The power of the Family Court to order approval hy the State Commissioner of Education of its order for special education where there is no valid reason for withholding such approval is found,in section 255 of the Family Court Act as most recently amended by section 3 of chapter 1016 of the Laws of 1972 which reads in pertinent part as follows: “It is hereby made the duty of, and the family court or a judge thereof may order, any state, county and municipal officer and employee to render such assistance and cooperation as shall be within his legal authority, as may be required, to further the objects of this act. ’ ’

The fact that another, but more cumbersome and expensive, remedy may be available under CPLR article 78 is not fatal to the motions in the instant proceedings.