In re Anthony S.
[…] Under section 384-b (3) (b) of the Social Services Law, the Law Guardian may not petition the court for a termination of parental rights unless the child-care agency fails to act and then may do so only when authorized by the court. Service of the summons, pursuant to section 384-b (3) (e) of the Social Services Law and section 616 of the Family Court Act, must be made upon the child’s parent. There is no provision for notice to the Law Guardian *7and whether or not a Law Guardian is appointed for the child is discretionary with the court since Social Services Law § 384-b (3) (c) provides that “the court shall, when appointing a law guardian for the child, appoint a law guardian who has previously represented the child.” (Emphasis added.)

. Affirmation of Brian Zimmerman, Esq., dated Feb. 2, 1998 5.

. Affirmation of Brian Zimmerman, Esq., dated Feb. 2, 1998 6.

. CPLR 4405 provides that the motion for a new trial under CPLR 4404 must be made within 15 days after the decision is rendered.