In re Anthony S.
[…] This argument overlooks the fact that this default judgment was not entered pursuant to CPLR 3215.8 That the Law Guardian elected to file this motion instead of filing a stipulation with the clerk is an acknowledgment that CPLR 5015 (b) is not applicable to this matter.

Similarly unavailing is the Law Guardian’s reliance on one sentence from CPLR 3017 (a) to achieve vacatur of the June 19, 1995 dispositional order. CPLR 3017 (a) states that “[e]xcept as provided in [CPLR] 3215, the court may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as may be just.” CPLR article 30 concerns remedies and pleadings in general and the problem with this argument is that CPLR 3017 pertains specifically to demands for relief set forth in complaints, countercomplaints and cross claims. It does not apply to motion practice.