In re Anthony S.
[…] CPLR article 30 concerns remedies and pleadings in general and the problem with this argument is that CPLR 3017 pertains specifically to demands for relief set forth in complaints, countercomplaints and cross claims. It does not apply to motion practice.

Calling the court’s attention to Family Court Act § 631, which requires courts to make dispositional orders in termination cases “solely on the basis of the best interests of the child”, and the language of Family Court Act § 632 (b), the Law Guardian argues that the court has jurisdiction to vacate the 1995 dispositional order because that statute provides “[i]f a motion * * * has been made in the course of a proceeding under this *9part to reconsider an underlying order of placement or commitment * * * the court retains jurisdiction to dispose of that motion * * * regardless of whether it dismisses the petition.” (Family Ct Act § 632 [b].)