In re Anthony S.
[…] LEGAL AJSTALYSIS

The Law Guardian proposes several legal theories to obtain the relief requested and proclaims that if the court finds none of them persuasive and “says to a fifteen year old boy, who has a deep bond with a male figure that is his father, tough luck, you are a legal orphan and you have no choice but to live in a group home, then the law becomes an ass.”3

To begin with, the Law Guardian points to CPLR 5015 (a) which provides that “[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just”. The child is not a party to the termination proceeding and this presents the initial problem for the Law Guardian’s effort to invoke this rule to obtain relief from the court’s dispositional order in the termination proceeding.4 Assuming, however, the child was considered a party to the