In re Anthony S.
[…] The Law Guardian contends that the foster parent’s opposition to adopting Anthony and Anthony’s pattern of running away to the respondent father on numerous occasions constitute newly discovered evidence which should be a basis to grant relief from the dispositional order under CPLR 5015 (a) (2). “ [N] ewly-discovered evidence”, under CPLR 5015 (a) (2), is a ground to set aside a prior order only when the evidence “if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404”.7 This rule does not permit evidence arising from circumstances that occurred three years after the trial to become the basis for setting aside a decision issued earlier. Even so, under section 384-b (3) (i) of the Social Services Law, “proof of the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption shall not be required in determining whether the best interests of the child would be promoted by *8the commitment of the guardianship and custody of the child to an authorized agency.” Because the law does not require that there be a viable adoptive resource at the time of the termination, the adoptive parent’s withdrawal three years later does not become a reason to subsequently vacate the order terminating the parental rights of the parent.