In re Anthony S.
[…] Because the law does not require that there be a viable adoptive resource at the time of the termination, the adoptive parent’s withdrawal three years later does not become a reason to subsequently vacate the order terminating the parental rights of the parent.

Since there is no opposition to the Law Guardian’s motion in the answering papers from the Commissioner or the agency, the Law Guardian points to CPLR 5015 (b) as the next statutory base for relief from the court’s dispositional order of June 19, 1995. CPLR 5015 (b) provides that “[t]he clerk of the court may vacate a default judgment entered pursuant to [CPLR] 3215 upon the filing with him of a stipulation of consent to such vacatur by the parties personally or by their attorneys.” This argument overlooks the fact that this default judgment was not entered pursuant to CPLR 3215.8 That the Law Guardian elected to file this motion instead of filing a stipulation with the clerk is an acknowledgment that CPLR 5015 (b) is not applicable to this matter.