In re Anonymous
[…] Bob insisted upon a provision in the separation agreement which would effectively terminate alimony payments if she lived with a man to whom she was not married. Carol refused to enter into an agreement conforming such a provision. Knowing that the separation agreement provided for the termination of alimony payments only on death or remarriage, Bob finally executed the separation agreement on July 25, 1975. The parties were then divorced by judgment entered on September 11, 1975.

"holding out”

Section 248 provides in relevant part: "The court in its discretion upon application of the husband on notice, upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man, may modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provisions of such final judgment or orders or of both, directing payment of money for the support of such wife.”

The petitioner, having admitted that she has habitally lived with Ted, although not married to him, limits the remaining issue to a determination of whether she held herself out as Ted’s wife.