| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Apr 16, 1974
[…] This document is cogent proof that the intervenors had decided not to adopt the infant and their recognition that it was in the best interests of the infant to be placed with another family for adoption.

The commissioner was dutybound, in the best interest of the infant’s welfare, to find a family willing to adopt the infant rather than to permit the child to remain with foster parents (Social Services Law, § 392). Subdivision 3 of section 383 of the Social Services Law provides: “ Any adult husband and *953Ms adult wife and any adult unmarried person, who, as foster parent or parents, have cared for a cMld continuously for a period of two years or more, may apply to such authorized agency for the placement of said child with them for the purpose of adoption, and if said child is eligible for adoption, the agency shall give preference and first consideration to their application over all other applications for adoption placements. However, final determination of the propriety of said adoption of such foster child shall be within the sole discretion of the. court, as otherwise provided herein.” (Emphasis supplied.) While foster parents having a cMld in their care for two or more years are entitled to a preference in adoption of the child under the above statute, to obtain such preference the foster parents must take some affirmative steps for the infant’s adoption while in their care.