| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Apr 16, 1974
[…] Their failure to do so deprived them of any statutory preference. The ¡first affirmative step by the intervenors toward the infant’s adoption was the order to show cause dated July 17,1973. At that time the intervenors were not then and had not been the infant’s foster parents for some 13 months, the child having been placed with the petitioners for adoption on June 21,1972.

The intervenors rely on the unnumbered paragraph following subdivision 3 of section 383 of the Social Services Law which provides:

“ Foster parents having had continuous care of a child, for more than twenty-four months, through an authorized agency, shall be permitted as a matter of right, as an interested party to intervene in any proceeding involving the custody of the child. Such intervention may be made anonymously or in the true name of said foster parents.”

From a casual reading of the above language, it would appear that the intervenors have an absolute right to intervene and be heard in tMs proceeding.