300 N.C. 337 | N.C. | 1980
[…] Such circumstances are to be taken into account when a city of 5,000 or more people attempts to annex an area and expand services into that area. G.S. 160A-48(c) and (d) set the standards which allow annexations to occur and services to be expanded into the developed areas in such situations.
The same is not true for cities of less than 5,000 people. They do not have a provision comparable to G.S. 160A-48(d). See G.S. 160A-36 and our decision in Hawks v. Town of Valdese, 299 N.C. 1, 261 S.E. 2d 90 (1980).
The second issue is whether the city failed to comply with the requirement of G.S. 160A-49(d) that a public hearing be held at which,
“a representative of the municipality shall first make an explanation of the report required in G.S. 160A-47. Following such explanation, all persons resident or owning property in the territory described in the notice of public hearing, and all residents of the municipality, shall be given an opportunity to be heard.” G.S. 160A-49(d).
At the public hearing, an officer of the municipality read the entire report of the proposed annexation prepared pursuant to G.S. 160A-47. He offered no further explanation other than the reading of the report after which all persons were heard who