In re Annexation Ordinance 301-X
[…] The court allowed the use of this reduced figure, 1015.7 acres, as the “total acreage” to be used in the subdivision test of section (c)(2) of the statute.

The City’s estimate of the total area of Coulwood was 1198 acres. Petitioners claim that the City failed to include in its estimate a 41.73 acre tract which lies within the annexed area and included 8.119 acres which actually lie outside the area, thus they claim a total error in the City’s estimate of 33.611 acres. G.S. 160A-54 provides in part:

In determining whether the standards set forth in G.S. 160A-48 have been met on appeal to the superior court under *569G.S. 160A-50, the reviewing court shall accept the estimates of the municipality:
* * *
(2) As to total area if the estimate is based on an actual survey, or on county tax maps or records, or on aerial photographs, or on some other reasonably reliable map used for official purposes by a governmental agency, unless the petitioners on appeal demonstrate that such estimates are in error in the amount of five percent (5%) or more.

Thus the court below was required under the facts of this case to accept the City’s estimate of the total area of Coulwood since 41.73 is less than 5 percent of 1198, the City having used county tax maps and records in arriving at this estimate as required by the above-quoted statute.