In re Annexation Ordinance 301-X
[…] Based on county tax maps and records, the City submitted an estimate of 765.6 acres in tracts of five acres or less. Petitioners claim this figure must be reduced by 32.877 acres, the amount of the alleged error. Assuming arguendo that the City’s estimate should be reduced, rendering the new figure of 732.723 subdivided acres, the outcome of the computation remains unaltered.

The figure 732.723 is 72.14 percent of 1015.7. The statute requires only that the acreage in lots of five or less acres be at *570least 60 percent; moreover, G.S. 160A-54 requires acceptance of the City’s estimate:

(3) As to degree of land subdivision, if the estimates are based on an actual survey, or on county tax maps or records, or on aerial photographs, or on some other reasonably reliable source, unless the petitioners on appeal show that such estimates are in error in the amount of five percent (5%) or more.

The City, using their 765.6 figure, estimated that 75.4 percent of the Coulwood area was subdivided into lots of five acres or less.