In re Annexation Ordinance 301-X
[…] In re Annexation Ordinance 300-X, 304 N.C. 549, 284 S.E. 2d 470 (1981) (decided this date). We decided adversely to petitioners’ contentions in that case on the basis of a plan which was so factually similar to the plan in instant case as to be almost identical. Based upon the reasoning and authorities set forth in that case, we hold that here the City’s plans were sufficiently detailed and specific to meet the requirements of G.S. 160A-47(3).

The remainder of petitioners’ arguments relate to the City’s alleged lack of compliance with the requirements of G.S. 160A-48(c). The statute requires in pertinent part:

(c) Part or all of the area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which meets any one of the following standards:
(1) Has a total resident population equal to at least two persons for each acre of land included within its boundaries; or
(2) Has a total resident population equal to at least one person for each acre of land included within its boundaries, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size and such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts are one acre or less in size ....

*568We note at the outset that the statute’s requirement that the area to be annexed “must be developed for urban purposes” is satisfied if either the standard of (c)(1) or the standard of (c)(2) is met. Food Town Stores v. City of Salisbury, 300 N.C. 21, 34, 265 S.E. 2d 123, 131 (1980). It is not required that both standards be satisfied.