IN RE ANN M.
[…] (ii) Will tend to defeat the execution of an order or disposition made or to be made; or
(iii) Will assist in the rehabilitation of or is necessary for the welfare of the child; and
(2) Notice of the application or motion and its grounds has been given as prescribed by the Maryland Rules."
[5] The refusal to obey an order of court, whether oral or written, may constitute a contempt. See Weaver v. State, 244 Md. 640, 224 A.2d 684 (1966); Maddox v. Maddox, 174 Md. 470, 199 A. 507 (1938); Goldsborough, supra.
[6] Section 7-301(e)(2) provides:
"Any person who has control over a child who is 6 years old or older and under 16 who fails to see that the child attends school or receives instruction under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not to exceed $50 per day of unlawful absence or imprisonment not to exceed 10 days, or both."
[7] The purposes of the Juvenile Causes Act, as set forth in § 3-802, are these: