IN RE ANN M.
[…] The judge held that, "as a punishment for [her] contemptuous conduct in failing to go to school as ... directed by Judge Carter [Ann M.] shall be committed to the custody of the Sheriff of Queen Anne's County for a period of thirty (30) days." The court then suspended the actual incarceration until such time as Ann failed to attend school without a valid excuse. After Ann's appeal to the Court of Special Appeals had been filed, but before consideration by that court, we issued a writ of certiorari on our own motion to address the significant question raised in the case.
II
Code, § 1-202(a) of the Courts Article authorizes a court to "exercise the power to punish for contempt of court or to compel compliance with its commands in the manner prescribed by the Maryland Rules." Subtitle P of Chapter 1100 of the Maryland Rules (1987) applies to both civil and criminal contempts, both direct and constructive, and is expressly applicable to juvenile causes. See Md.