In re Angela
[…] We do not know the precise terms of the original dispositional order, which has not been included in the record. A dispositional order for commitment to the Department of Social Services (department), with or without an order for out-of-home placement, requires written certification and findings *57that “the continuation of the child in [her] home is contrary to [her] best interests and . . . [that] the department. . . has made reasonable efforts . . . to prevent or eliminate the need for removal from the home.” G. L. c. 119, § 29C, first and fourth pars.

On February 13, 2004, the judge did not make the additional findings required by G. L. c. 119, § 29C, first par., to be made annually in certain *58cases. That is, the judge should have “determine[d] . . . whether [the department] has made reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to return safely to [her] parent.”