In re Angela
[…] Section 39G, first par., requires an adjudication of CHINS be made by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. If a child is adjudicated a CHINS, G. L. c. 119, § 391, affords a jury trial de nova.

Section 39G, first par., specifies the types of dispositional *59orders that a judge may make following a CHINS adjudication. The dispositional order is a determination that is made separate and apart from the CHINS adjudication. See R.L. Ireland, Juvenile Law § 154 (1993 & Supp. 2004). Specifically, if the child requests a jury trial under § 391, the jury make the adjudication of CHINS, but the judge makes the dispositional order.

Section 39G, third par., which is at issue in this appeal, states:

“Any order of disposition pursuant to this section shall continue in force for not more than six months; provided, however, that the court which entered the order may, after a hearing, extend its duration for additional periods, each such period not to exceed six months if the court finds that the purposes of the order have not been accomplished and that such extension would be reasonably likely to further those purposes.”

Section 39G, third par., does not require any periodic “readjudication” of the child’s status as a CHINS. The statute does not use the words “redetermination” or “readjudication.” It merely provides for a hearing prior to an extension of the order of disposition.