In re Thomas ANASCAVAGE.
[…] Ex parte Shaklee, 939 S.W.2d 144, 145 (Tex.1997). The contempt order must "clearly state in what respect the court's [earlier] order has been violated." Id. "It also follows that, to satisfy due process, the contempt order must clearly specify the punishment imposed by the court." Id.
Analysis
Anascavage claims the enforcement order, which includes both the contempt and commitment orders, fails to comply with the due process safeguards found in section 157.166 of the Texas Family Code. That section provides:
(a) An enforcement order must include:
(1) in ordinary and concise language the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested;
(2) the acts or omissions that are the subject of the order;
(3) the manner of the respondent's noncompliance; and
(4) the relief granted by the court.
(b) If the order imposes incarceration or a fine for criminal contempt,[2] an enforcement order must contain findings identifying, setting out, or incorporating by reference the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested and the date of each occasion when the respondent's *111 failure to comply with the order was found to constitute contempt. (c) If the enforcement order imposes incarceration for civil contempt, the order must state the specific conditions on which the respondent may be released from confinement.
Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 157.166 (Vernon 2002).
A. The Criminal Contempt Order
We turn first to the criminal contempt provision of the enforcement order.