In re an Omega Brand: Double Up Queens or Better, Five Card Draw, Electronic Poker Machine, Serial No. 5265
[…] The trial court, nevertheless, ordered forfeiture of the machine to the state.

Appellant’s basic contentions are that the trial court erred in ordering the forfeiture because the machine is not a gambling device and, in any event, there is no evidence that he was aware of how the machine was being used.

A “gambling device” is defined statutorily as being “any device, machine, paraphernalia or equipment that is used or usable in the playing phases of any gambling activity, whether that activity consists of gambling between persons or gambling by a person with a machine.” § 572.010(5), RSMo 1978 (Emphasis added). A necessary ingredient of gambling, however, is “an agreement or understanding that he [the player] will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” § 572.010(4), RSMo 1978. That same subsection concludes with the provision, “nor does gambling include playing an amusement device that confers only an immediate right of replay not exchangeable for something of value; ...” The foregoing is but a legislative articulation of earlier judicial