143 Misc. 2d 945 | New York County Courts | 1989
[…] As a result, and for the following reasons, the application to close the courtroom to the press and public is granted and no audio-visual coverage will be permitted with respect to any of the proceedings concerning the People’s application to compel Christopher L. to provide a sample of his blood.
Additionally, the court’s findings with respect to this issue shall be sealed.
Section 4 of the Judiciary Law provides that "[t]he sittings of every court within this state shall be public,” but this right of the public and press to attend court proceedings is clearly not absolute. Indeed, even when a trial court is considering