6 B.R. 166 | Bankr. D. Nev. | 1980
[…] On the other hand, Article XX,'Section 1.5, of the California Constitution issues a simple mandate that
“[t]he Legislature shall protect, by law, from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families.” Formerly at Cal.Const., Art. XVII, Sec. 1. While the homestead protection flows directly from the Nevada and Kansas Constitutions, their California counterpart leaves such protection to the state legislature, along with the defense of “other property” of family heads.
. N.R.S. 115.020(3) reads as follows:
“The [homestead] declaration shall be signed by the person or persons making the same, and acknowledged and recorded as conveyances affecting real property are required to be acknowledged and recorded. From and after the filing for record of the declaration, the husband and wife shall be deemed to hold the homestead as joint tenants.”
(Emphasis supplied).
. Even earlier Nevada case law favorably cites California cases which speak in terms of the homestead “estate,” see Smith v.