In re: Alphonso Michael (Mike) Espy
[…] Upon reviewing the application and the opposition of the 
Attorney General, we conclude that in the present case the 
Independent Counsel has not met his burden of establishing 
that the allegations as to which he seeks further referral are 
sufficiently demonstrably related to the initial grant of juris- diction to warrant our order of referral in the face of the 
opposition of the Attorney General.  Therefore, for the rea- sons more fully set forth hereinafter, we must deny this 
application.



                                  DISCUSSION


     A. Governing Principles

     Section 594(e) of the Act provides:

     An independent counsel may ask the Attorney General or 
     the division of the court to refer to the independent 
     counsel matters related to the independent counsel's 
     prosecutorial jurisdiction, and the Attorney General or 
     the division of the court, as the case may be, may refer 
     such matters.  If the Attorney General refers a matter to 
     an independent counsel on the Attorney General's own 
     initiative, the independent counsel may accept such refer-
     ral if the matter relates to the independent counsel's 
     prosecutorial jurisdiction.  If the Attorney General re-
     fers any matter to the independent counsel pursuant to 
     the independent counsel's request, or if the independent 
     counsel accepts a referral made by the Attorney General 
     on the Attorney General's own initiative, the independent 
     counsel shall so notify the division of the court. As we have previously noted, "section 594(e) gives an inde- pendent counsel a choice between asking the Attorney Gener- al or the special division for referral of a related matter and 
further states that either the Attorney General or the court 
may refer such matters."