619 S.E.2d 561 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] The order was filed on 5 September 2003. On 29 September 2003, twenty-four days after the second district court's order and over seven months after the first order, DSS filed a petition for termination of parental rights. Respondent argues that the five-month delay by DSS in filing for termination of parental rights prejudiced her case and is therefore reversible error. We disagree.
The statutory time limitation at issue here is N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(e) (2003), which mandates that DSS "file a petition to terminate parental rights within 60 calendar days from the date of the permanency planning hearing" if termination is "necessary in order to perfect the permanent plan for the juvenile[.]" Id.