223 Conn. 557 | Conn. | 1992
[…] But, I just want to make it absolutely clear that we are preserving the . . . separation of the Court from any of—in extra judicial involvement. . . .”
The respondent also claims on appeal that her attorney’s failure to call the trial court’s attention to the issue of her mental competency constituted ineffective assistance of counsel. See part II of this opinion, infra.
General Statutes § 45a-717 (b) provides: “If a party appears without counsel, the court shall inform him of his right thereto and upon request, if he is unable to pay for counsel, shall appoint counsel to represent him. No party may waive counsel unless the court has first explained the nature and meaning of a petition for the termination of parental rights. Unless the appointment of counsel is required under section 46b-136, the court may appoint counsel to represent or appear on behalf of any child in a hearing held under this section to speak on behalf of the best interests of the child. If the respondent parent is unable to pay for his own counsel or if the child or the parent or guardian of the child is unable to pay for the child’s counsel, in the case of a superior court matter, the reasonable compensation of counsel appointed for the respondent parent or the child shall be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the judicial department and, in the case of a probate court matter, the reasonable compensation of counsel appointed for the respondent parent or the child shall be established by the probate court administrator and paid from the probate court administration fund.”
Whether the respondent could seek to supplement the factual record by bringing a collateral habeas corpus proceeding is a question not before us in this certified appeal.