223 Conn. 557 | Conn. | 1992
[…] The child’s interests are, however, implicated under the third Mathews v. Eldridge factor when we consider the state’s interest as parens patriae. Santosky v. Kramer, supra, 766.
We define competency as that term is used in the criminal context. A person is “not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense." General Statutes § 54-56d (a); see also Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 80 S. Ct. 788, 4 L. Ed. 2d 824 (1960).
In contrast, General Statutes § 54-56d sets forth detailed procedures regarding the conduct of competency hearings for criminal defendants.
General Statutes § 45a-708 (a) provides: “When, with respect to any petition filed under section 17a-112, section 45a-715 or section 45a-716, it appears that either parent of the child is a minor or incompetent, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for such parent. The guardian ad litem shall be an attomey-at-law authorized to practice law in Connecticut or any duly authorized officer of a child-placing agency if the agency is not the petitioner.”
In considering the delay that a competency hearing would entail, we view only the time required to conduct the hearing, and not any delay that might be occasioned by a stay of the proceedings.