In re Alexander T.
[…] Id., 511 n.15. The children’s best interests here are relevant to our discussion.

During the period in which the respondent did not visit her children, they were placed temporarily with her sister. The record reflects a mistake on the part of the department in that placement. The children were physically abused while in the sister’s care. That fact does not, however, reflect a lack of reasonable effort on the part of the department to reunify the respondent and her children.

General Statutes § 17a-112 (j) provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court, upon hearing and notice . . . may grant a petition filed pursuant to this section if it finds by clear and convincing evidence ... (3) ... (B) the child . . . (ii) is found to be neglected or uncared for and has been in the custody of the commissioner for at least fifteen months and the parent of such child has been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent . . . and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child . . . .”