In re Alexander T.
[…] Rogers recommended a psychiatric evaluation as well as anger management and assertiveness training. Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.

I

We will address the first two claims of the respondent together. The respondent claims that the trial court *672improperly ruled that the department’s efforts at reunification were reasonable by clear and convincing evidence, and that she was unwilling or unable to benefit from those efforts. General Statutes § 17a-112 (j) provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court, upon hearing and notice as provided in sections 45a-716 and 45a-717, may grant a petition filed pursuant to this section if it finds by clear and convincing evidence (1) that the Department of Children and Families has made reasonable efforts to . . . reunify the child with the parent, unless the court finds in this proceeding that the parent is unable or unwilling to benefit from reunification efforts . . . .” Section 17-112 (j) makes clear that the court must make a finding based on clear and convincing evidence that the department made reasonable efforts at reunification or, in the alternative, make a finding that the parent is unwilling or unable to benefit from reunification efforts.