In Re Albert
[…] On appeal respondent questions the jurisdiction of the Court to initiate contempt proceedings, the procedure for establishing the contempt and the validity of the orders upon which the contempt is based.

The Michigan Constitution 1963, art 6, § 10 provides that "The jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals shall be provided by law."[1] The jurisdiction of that Court to control the conduct of those attorneys before it was explicitly legislated into MCLA § 600.1701 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.1701):

"[C]ourts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any *724 neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in the following cases:

"(3) All attorneys, counselors, * * * for any wilful neglect or violation of duty, for disobedience of * * * any lawful order of the court * * * ."

MCLA § 600.1711 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.1711) provides in part: