In Re Albert
[…] "[C]ourts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any *724 neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in the following cases:

"(3) All attorneys, counselors, * * * for any wilful neglect or violation of duty, for disobedience of * * * any lawful order of the court * * * ."

MCLA § 600.1711 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.1711) provides in part:

"(2) When any contempt is committed other than in the view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend." (Emphasis supplied.)

The Court of Appeals is a court of record[2] and if the order requiring affirmative action by the attorney is a valid order in a particular case, the attorney's neglect or refusal to obey it is contempt of that Court.