125 N.Y.S. 179 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1910
[…] However that may be; the. cases first above cited treat a specific contract between attorney and client upon the principle applied to other contracts for services, and hold that upon a breach by the employer the measure of the damages is the value of the contract. But the cases cited were cases where the attorney had brought an action for damages for the breach of his contract. The present proceeding has to do with the enforcement of an attorney’s lien.
Section 66 of the Code of Civil Procedure (as amd. by Laws of 1899, chap. 61; now Judiciary Law [Consol. Laws, chap. 30; Laws of 1909, chap. 35], § 475) provides that “from the commencement of an action or special proceeding, •* * * the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim * * * which attaches to a verdict, report, decision, judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in [whosesoever] whosoever hands they may come.”
In Matter of City of New York (East 178th Street) (107 App. Div. 22) this court said: “ It is the service of the application for the appointment of commissioners of estimate and assessment that is the commencement of the proceeding.