In re A.K.
[…] This is especially so because Sawicki did not provide any testimony about whether or how bipolar disorder or borderline personality disorder, which he stated was “suggest[ed],” may have contributed to A.K.’s situation at the time.

¶16 With regard to finding 2, that A.K.’s mental illness is “serious in that it renders her [a] danger to herself or others,” we can only surmise that this was intended to track the consideration in § 53-21-126(1)(c), MCA, regarding whether, because of a mental disorder, “there is an imminent threat of injury to the respondent or to others ....” Again, while A.K. does not argue that this finding is insufficient on its face to constitute an “imminent threat” resulting from her mental disorder, the trial court’s “danger” language reflects yet again its disregard of our holdings that involuntary commitment proceedings must strictly