In re A.K.
[…] Section 53-21-126(1), MCA. Commitment is justified if any of the criteria in § 53-21-126(1), MCA, are satisfied, based on the court’s “detailed statement of the facts upon which the court found the respondent to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment.” See § 53-21-127(7) and (8)(a), MCA.

¶13 One criterion justifying commitment is “whether, because of a mental disorder, there is an imminent threat of injury to the respondent or to others because of the respondent’s acts or omissions.” See § 53-21-126(1)(c), MCA (emphasis added). Imminent threat of injury “must be proved by overt acts or omissions, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the respondent’s present condition.” Section 53-21-126(2), MCA; C.R.C., ¶ 22 (citations omitted). Another criterion the trial court may consider regarding commitment is whether, because of a mental disorder, the respondent is “substantially unable to provide for [her] own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety.”