In re A.K.
[…] Sawicki.
4. The Court finds that the respondent lacks insight into her condition and her judgment is significantly impaired. She is not competent to make decisions related to her medical care and treatment.

A.K. does not directly argue that these findings are statutorily deficient; she does observe generally, however, that the District Court’s order of commitment did not rigorously follow statutory requirements. We have cautioned trial courts on a number of occasions that they must satisfy the requirement in § 53-21-127(8)(a), MCA, of a “detailed statement of the facts upon which the court [finds] the respondent to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment.” See, e.g., C.R.C., ¶ 16; Matter of D.D. (1996), 277 Mont. 164, 169, 920 P.2d 973, 976; Matter of R.J.W. (1987), 226 Mont. 419, 424, 736 P.2d 110, 113. The District Court’s findings in the present case do not satisfy the statutory mandate.