697 F.3d 154 | 2d Cir. | 2012
[…] Defining “air carrier” in this statute to mean only domestic air carriers contradicts the Department of Transportation’s regulation enforcing the provision. See Aviation Security Infrastructure Fees, 67 Fed. Reg. 7926-01, 7927 (Feb. 20, 2002) (“For fiscal years 2002 through 2004, the fee imposed on each air carrier and foreign air carrier is limited to the amount that carrier paid for screening passengers and property in calendar year 2000, as determined by the Under Secretary.” (emphasis added)). Section 44925(a) requires the Secretary of Homeland Security to deploy explosives screening to “detect . . . weapons and explosives that terrorists would likely try to smuggle aboard an air carrier aircraft.” 49 U.S.C. § 44925(a). Congress did not intend to require explosives screening only for domestic air carriers but not foreign air carriers.