697 F.3d 154 | 2d Cir. | 2012
[…] Id. (citing Murray v. Schooner Charming
1 domestic and foreign air carriers. Plaintiffs’ state law 2 claims are therefore expressly preempted, and the district 3 court correctly granted Defendants’ motion to dismiss. 4 Because Plaintiffs’ claims are expressly preempted, we 5 need not consider whether they are impliedly preempted. 6 7 CONCLUSION 8 For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district 9 court is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] For example, 49 U.S.C. § 44901(i) applies to “an air carrier providing air transportation under a certificate issued under section 41102 of this title or a permit issued under section 41302 .” 49 U.S.C. § 44901(i) (emphasis added). Because only foreign air carriers may obtain “a permit under section 41302 of this title,” “air carrier” in Section 44901 must include foreign air carriers.