697 F.3d 154 | 2d Cir. | 2012
[…] Stenberg v. Carhart, 530 U.S. 914, 942 (2000). “‘Statutory definitions control the meaning of statutory words, of course, in the usual case.’” Nw. Austin Mun. Util. Dist. No. One v. Holder, 557 U.S. 193, 206 (2009) (quoting Lawson v. Suwannee Fruit & S.S. Co., 336 U.S. 198, 201 (1949)). The Federal Aviation Act defines an “air carrier” as “a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2). A “foreign air carrier” is separately defined as “a person, not a citizen of the United States, undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide foreign air transportation.” Id. § 40102(a)(21).
Plaintiffs contend that this is the “usual case” where the statutory definitions should control.