697 F.3d 154 | 2d Cir. | 2012
[…] NOTES
[1] For example, 49 U.S.C. § 44901(i) applies to “an air carrier providing air transportation under a certificate issued under section 41102 of this title or a permit issued under section 41302 .” 49 U.S.C. § 44901(i) (emphasis added). Because only foreign air carriers may obtain “a permit under section 41302 of this title,” “air carrier” in Section 44901 must include foreign air carriers. Section 44940(a)(2)(B)(ii) provides that “[t]he amount of fees collected under this paragraph from an air carrier described in subparagraph (A) for each of fiscal years 2002, 2003, and 2004 may not exceed the amount paid in calendar year 2000 by that carrier for screening passengers and property.” 49 U.S.C. § 44940(a)(2)(B)(ii). Defining “air carrier” in this statute to mean only domestic air carriers contradicts the Department of Transportation’s regulation enforcing the provision. See Aviation Security Infrastructure Fees, 67 Fed.