• No items yet
[…] had reviewed the case law submitted prior to opening the record in the case. (RR. –

5). Appellant then presented the required evidence on the record and asked that the

trial court change his name and gender. (RR. – 5-8).

However, the trial court stated that, although it was granting the change of name, it refused to grant the gender change. (RR. – 8). Counsel then asked the court

to take judicial notice of section 2.005(b)(8) of the Texas Family Code. (RR. – 8);

Tex. Fam. Code 2.005. Counsel pointed out that, although Texas did not recognize

same-sex marriage at that time, section 2.005 laid out the various documents

necessary to prove one’s identity when applying for a marriage license. (RR. – 8).

Further, subsection (b)(8) provides that an applicant for a marriage license can

establish their age and identity via “an original or certified copy of a court order

relating to the applicant's name change or sex change.” Tex. Fam. Code 2.005.

Therefore, Texas law at least recognize that a person can legally change their gender.

(RR. – 8-9).

To this the trial court responded, “I have signed the order and [will] let the Court of Appeals decide that.” (RR. – 9).

ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES ISSUE FOR REVIEW