In Re AH Robins Co., Inc.
[…] So when a Chapter 11 debtor is faltering to the point of being unable to remain in Chapter 11, it will be asked to somehow marshal enough funds to pay for outstanding UST fees that have been accruing since the date of the order for relief. Therefore, the parties who can least afford to pay such fees will be solely responsible for them. The Court cannot believe that such an application of the Amendment is consonant with the Amendment's purpose of aiding the UST in funding itself.

[10] Under 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2), "substantial consummation" means "(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and (C) commencement of distribution under the plan."

According to 11 U.S.C. § 350(a), "After an estate is fully administered . . . the court shall close the case." Closing of cases in Chapter 11 is governed by Fed.