In re "Agent Orange" Product Liability Litigation
[…] Accordingly, I think that Judge Pratt was correct in holding that the application of federal common law to the case before us would not “displace” state law, because there is no substantial body of state law on this point to be displaced. I thus conclude that all three factors, accepted by the majority as the proper analytical framework, point to the use of a federal common law rule in the present case, giving rise to federal question jurisdiction.

Because I conclude that the district court does have jurisdiction over the case before us, I dissent from the opinion of the majority.

. 18 U.S.C. § 4042 provides, in pertinent part, that the “Bureau of Prisons . .. shall ... provide for the safekeeping, care, ... subsistence, ... [and] protection ... of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States ... . ”