In re A.G.
[…] In that role, a probation officer is an agent of the State despite their statutorily *497defined role as a member of the Court. Section 41-5-103(43), MCA. Thus, the court correctly imputed Broquist’s knowledge of A.G.’s whereabouts as of October 30,1998, to the State.

¶25 We disagree, however, with the District Court’s determination that § 41-5-1404(3), MCA, placed upon A.G. and S.G. the responsibility to file a request to reset the August 27, 1998 answer hearing. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

Service of summons. (1) Any youth who is the subject of a proceeding under this chapter must be personally served with summons at least 5 days before the time stated for appearance.
(2) Service of summons on all other persons designated in 41-5-1403(1) shall be made in accordance with Rule 4D of the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure, except that in all cases service shall be completed at least 5 days before the time stated for appearance.
(3) If a party referred to in subsection (2) herein is not personally served before a hearing and has not secluded himself with an attempt to delay or disrupt any proceeding, such party may appear within a reasonable time subsequent to the hearing and, on motion to the court, request a rehearing. The motion may be granted at the discretion of the judge if a rehearing would be in the best interest of the youth.

Section 41-5-1404, MCA (emphasis added).

¶26 First, A.G. was not “personally served” before the hearing. Second, there is no evidence that either A.G. or S.G. “secluded” themselves in an attempt to delay or disrupt the proceedings.