12 P.3d 972 | Okla. Civ. App. | 2000
[…] We disagree and affirm the judgment.
¶ 2 Normally, the plaintiff and defendant are entitled to three peremptory challenges. 12 O.S.1991 § 573. In a child welfare case, each of the three sides State, parents, and child, are entitled to three peremptory jury challenges. Matter of T.R.W., 1985 OK 99, 722 P.2d 1197, 1200. Section 573 has been interpreted to allow only three peremptory challenges to two defendants alleged to be joint tortfeasors, unless their positions were antagonistic. M & D Motor Freight Lines v. Kelley, 1948 OK 128, 202 P.2d 215, 220. In addition, 12 Ohio St. 1991 § 575.1 provides an alternative method of selecting a jury. It provides that when there is more than one defendant, ". . . and the trial judge determines on motion that there is a serious conflict of interest between them, he may, in his discretion, allow each defendant to strike three names from the list of jurors seated and passed for cause." 12 O.S.1991 § 575.1(b).
¶ 3 In Thompson v. Presbyterian Hospital, Inc., 1982 OK 87, 652 P.2d 260, the Oklahoma Supreme Court considered a case in which there were four defendants in a medical malpractice case.