In re Adoption of W.C.K.
[…] Section 2531 requires the report of intention to adopt include “[a] copy of the preplacement report prepared pursuant to section 2530.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2531(b)(7). A pre-placement report is to be prepared by the agency or person conducting the “home study.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2530(b). A home study may only be conducted “by a local public child-care agency, an adoption agency or a licensed social worker designated by the court to perform such study.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2530(a). Pursuant to section 2530, an intermediary is prohibited from placing a child in the physical care of prospective adoptive parents before a home study is begun. See id.