798 N.E.2d 867 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Nevertheless, the GAL and the OFC alternatively allege that the trial court expressly approved and adopted the Post-Adoption Visitation Agreement.
A. Standard of Review
In this case, the trial court's judgment turns on the interpretation of a statute. The interpretation of statutes by a trial court is a question of law, and we will conduct a de novo review. In re Visitation of A.R., 723 N.E.2d 476, 478 (Ind.Ct. App.2000); Indiana State Department of Natural Resources v. Hensley, 716 N.E.2d 71, 76 (Ind.Ct.App.1999).
*872 B. Application of the Statute
Indiana Code Section 31-19-16.5-1, states, in pertinent part:
At the time an adoption decree is entered, the court entering the decree may order the adoptive parents to provide specific post[-]adoption contact for an adopted child who is at least two (2) years of age with a pre-adoptive sibling if:
(1) the court determines that the post[-]adoption contact would serve the best interests of the adopted child; and
(2) each adoptive parent consents to the court's order for post[-] adoption contact privileges.
In the instant case, the record shows that on December 19, 1997, the trial court executed a Decree of Adoption. The record further shows that the Decree of Adoption did not contain provisions authorizing post-adoption sibling visitation.