No. 84-387 | Ohio | Dec 31, 1984
[…] R.C. 3107.06 provides as follows:

“Unless consent is not required under section 3107.07 of the Revised Code, a petition to adopt a minor may be granted only if written consent to the adoption has been executed by all of the following:

“(A) The mother of the minor;

“(B) The father of the minor, if the minor was conceived or born while the father was married to the mother, if the minor is his child by adoption, or if the minor has been established to be his child by a court proceeding.”

R.C. 3107.07 provides in part as follows:

“Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:

“(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.”1

R.C. 3107.07 does not define the term “placement.” Appellant contends that a placement occurs within the meaning of R.C. 3107.07(A) as a result of a natural parent marrying and bringing the minor into the home with the stepparent.