559 N.E.2d 1373 | Ohio Ct. App. | 1988
[…] These expenses may include costs for medical and hospital care and examinations for the mother and child, counseling fees, legal fees, agency fees and any other costs the court finds reasonable and necessary.
"* * *
"C. An attorney may be paid for his services in connection with an adoption only such amounts as the court approves as being reasonable and necessary." (Emphasis added.)
However, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann., Section 8-130(C) provides that:
"An attorney licensed to practice law in this state may assist and participate in direct placement adoptions and may receive compensation to the extent the court finds reasonable under § 8-114 if the person granting consent to the adoption has made achoice of the specific adopting parent without prior involvementof the attorney or if the choice is made only from among persons currently certified by the court as acceptable to adopt children pursuant to § 8-105." (Emphasis added.)