559 N.E.2d 1373 | Ohio Ct. App. | 1988
[…] "This section is taken from Section
"The purpose of this section is to control some of the abuseswhich appear from time to time in `private placements' byrequiring the petitioner to reveal expenditures which he has madein connection with the adoption. The section does not invalidate the adoption nor make it impossible for the petitioner to adopt the child because, as an example, in return for the prospective mother's promise to consent to adoption he agreed and paid medical expenses of the mother or any other payments to themother." (Emphasis added.)
See, also, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann., Sections 8-114(A) and (C):
"A. The court may approve any monies paid to a parent of a child placed for adoption or another person for the benefit of the parent or adopted child for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in connection with the adoption. These expenses may include costs for medical and hospital care and examinations for the mother and child, counseling fees, legal fees, agency fees and any other costs the court finds reasonable and necessary.
"* * *
"C. An attorney may be paid for his services in connection with an adoption only such amounts as the court approves as being reasonable and necessary." (Emphasis added.)
However, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann., Section 8-130(C) provides that: