In re Adoption of Charles B.
[…] In re Adoption of Charles B.

50 Ohio St. 3d 88 | Ohio | 1990

Lead Opinion

Per Curiam.

Before proceeding to the merits of this appeal, we must first dispose of a procedural issue.

R.C. 3107.06 provides:

“Unless consent is not required under section 3107.07 of the Revised Code, a petition to adopt a minor may be granted only if written consent to the adoption has been executed by all of the following:

“(C) Any person or agency having permanent custody of the minor or authorized by the court to order consent].]”

R.C. 3107.07 provides in pertinent part:

“Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:

il* * *

“(F) Any * * * lawful custodian of the person to be adopted * * * who has failed to respond in writing to a request for consent, for a period of thirty days * * *[.]”

The trial court found that the consent of the agency was not required because the agency did not submit its statement withholding consent until after the statutory time limit had passed. The court of appeals agreed with the trial court on this point. We also agree.