In re Adoption of Charles B.
[…] Obviously, to make that determination in this case, as well as others, certain guidelines must be observed.

The polestar by which courts in Ohio, and courts around the country, have been guided is the best interest of the child to be adopted. This standard is applied in every adoption case and the case before us can be no different.

Further, each adoption matter must be judged on a case-by-case basis. Thus, R.C. 3107.14(C) provides:

“If, at the conclusion of the hearing, the court finds * * * that the adoption is in the best interest of the person sought to be adopted, it may issue * * * a final decree of adoption or an interlocutory order of adoption * * (Emphasis added.)

Thus, R.C. 3107.14(C) preserves the right of a trial court to grant or deny a petition for adoption based upon the evidence germane to each case.

Accordingly, we further hold that pursuant to R.C. 3107.14, adoption matters must be decided on a case-by-case basis through the able exercise of discretion by the trial court giving due consideration to all known factors in determining what is in the best interest of the person to be adopted.

In following this standard, we now decide whether the trial court abused its discretion in determining that it was in the best interest of Charles B to be adopted by Mr.