In Re Adoption of Baby W.
[…] (1) fails to file:

(A) a motion to contest the adoption in accordance with IC 31-19-10; and

(B) a paternity action under IC 31-14; within thirty (30) days after service of notice under IC 31-19-4....

See also IND.CODE § 31-19-9-15.

[4] In the Paternity Appeal, we observed that Sharp's May 21 Letter demonstrated no intent to take responsibility for Baby W in the event that testing confirmed that he was the father. In re Paternity of Baby W, 774 N.E.2d at 578. Accordingly, we affirmed the judgment of the Paternity Court. Id. at 579.

[5] Indiana Code Section 31-32-2-5 provides that: "A parent is entitled to representation by counsel in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship."

[6] Indiana Code Section 31-35-1-12 provides, in part, that:

For purposes of sections 6 and 8 of this chapter, the parents must be advised that:

* * * * *