In Re Adoption of Baby W.
[…] See also IND.CODE § 31-19-9-15.

[4] In the Paternity Appeal, we observed that Sharp's May 21 Letter demonstrated no intent to take responsibility for Baby W in the event that testing confirmed that he was the father. In re Paternity of Baby W, 774 N.E.2d at 578. Accordingly, we affirmed the judgment of the Paternity Court. Id. at 579.

[5] Indiana Code Section 31-32-2-5 provides that: "A parent is entitled to representation by counsel in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship."

[6] Indiana Code Section 31-35-1-12 provides, in part, that:

For purposes of sections 6 and 8 of this chapter, the parents must be advised that:

* * * * *

(7) the parents are entitled to representation by counsel, provided by the state if necessary, throughout any proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship against the will of the parents....

[7] The Adoptive Parents also urge us to take judicial notice that Sharp's appellant's brief on this appeal is virtually identical to the one he submitted in the Paternity Appeal.