In Re Adoption of Baby W.
[…] However, we remind Sharp that Indiana Appellate Rule 46(A)(6), which governs the contents of the statement of facts, provides, in relevant part, that:

This statement shall describe the facts relevant to the issues presented for review but need not repeat what is in the statement of the case.

(a) The facts shall be supported by page references to the Record on Appeal or Appendix in accordance with Rule 22(C).

(b) The facts shall be stated in accordance with the standard of review appropriate to the judgment or order being appealed....

[3] Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-12 provides, in pertinent part, that:

A putative father's consent to adoption is irrevocably implied without further court action if the putative father:

(1) fails to file:

(A) a motion to contest the adoption in accordance with IC 31-19-10; and

(B) a paternity action under IC 31-14; within thirty (30) days after service of notice under IC 31-19-4....

See also IND.CODE § 31-19-9-15.

[4] In the Paternity Appeal, we observed that Sharp's May 21 Letter demonstrated no intent to take responsibility for Baby W in the event that testing confirmed that he was the father.