73 Haw. 314 | Haw. | 1992
[…] Instead, we hold that placement is not some definite point in time common to each case but the culmination of a process. We also conclude that Mother’s argument that the court
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the order denying Mother’s Motion for Reconsideration.
In an open adoption, the natural mother may select the adoptive parents for her child.
HRS § 578-2(f) (Supp. 1991) (emphasis added) provides in relevant part:
In this opinion, we have used the word “placement” synonymously with the “placed for adoption” language in HRS § 578-2(f).
HRS § 346-17 (Supp. 1991) provides in relevant part: “No child placing organization shall engage in the investigation, placement, and supervision of minor children in foster care unless it meets with the standards of conditions, management, and competence set by the department of human services.”
HRS § 578 — 2(f) (Supp. 1991) (emphasis added) provides in relevant part: