In Re Administrative Order No. 1-Md-2003
[…] [5] State Police teaches that a clerk's duty to maintain court documents does not authorize a clerk to judge the merits of those documents so filed. This means, for example, that a clerk of courts may not refuse to accept a complaint for filing because he believes it fails to state a cause of action. It does not teach that a clerk of courts has no interest in the maintenance of, and public access to, court records.

[6] Lest there be any doubt that the court records listed in Section 9104(a) are public records, 18 Pa.C.S. § 9104(b) states:

Court dockets, police blotters and press releases and information contained therein shall, for the purpose of this chapter, be considered public records.

[7] The flaw in the majority's analysis is readily apparent when one looks at other types of public records that may not be expunged.