374 N.W.2d 754 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The county board accepted the personnel committee’s recommendation and voted to uphold the termination. Black seeks vacation of the board’s decision and reimbursement for attorney’s fees and costs.
ISSUES
1. Was Black an at-will employee under Minn.Stat. § 388.10?
2. Is there substantial evidence to support a determination of just cause and termination?
ANALYSIS
1. Respondents initially contend Black was employed at-will and was removable with or without cause. Minn.Stat. § 388.10 (1984) states:
The county attorney of any county in this state * * * is hereby authorized to appoint, with the consent of the county board of the county, one or more attorneys to assist him in the performance of his duties. Each assistant shall have the same duties and be subject to the same liabilities as the county attorney and hold office during the pleasure of the county attorney.
Id. (emphasis added). Serving at the “pleasure” of the county attorney is synonymous with removal at the pleasure of the county attorney. See State ex rel. Stubben v. Board of County Commissioners of Hennepin County, 273 Minn. 361, 368, 141 N.W.2d 499, 504 (1966).