| W. Va. | Mar 25, 1919
[…] Even if the resolutions had the form required by section i. article 6 of the Constitution, for an :aet of the legislature, it would nevertheless be unconstitutional for three reasons: (1) it was not read on three separate days in each house as required by section 29, article 6 of the Constitution: (2) it was not presented to the Governor for his approval or disapproval as required by section 14, *675article 7 of the Constitution; and (3) it contravenes section 39, article 6 of the Constitution. After forbidding the passage of special laws covering a large number of enumerated subjects, the section last cited concludes with'"this general provision: “and in no case shall a special act be passed, where a general law. would be proper, and can be made applicable to the case, nor in any other ease in which the courts have jurisdiction, and are competent to give the relief asked for.”

There is now, and for some years has been, a general statute intended to cover every case of application for license to practice law in this state.