In re Adcom, Inc.
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts imposes a tax upon all “sales at retail” of tangible personal property. M.G.L. c. 64H, § 2.1 “Sale” is defined to include “[a]ny transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease, rental, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property for a consideration, in any manner or by any means whatever.” M.G.L. c. 64H, § l(12)(a). “Sale at retail” or “retail sale” is defined as “a sale of tangible personal property for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business.... ” M.G.L. c. 64H, § 1(13). Tangible personal property is defined as “personal property of any nature consisting of any produce, goods, wares, merchandise and commodities whatsoever, brought into, produced, manufactured or being within the commonwealth, but shall not include rights and credits, insurance policies, bills of exchange, stocks and bonds and similar evidences of indebtedness or ownership.” M.G.L. c. 64H, § 1(15).