In re Adcom, Inc.
[…] The Court anticipates that the actual value of the outside design services would be established by invoices submitted to the Debtor by the outside designers for each booth or exhibit for which a model or sketches was prepared. If the parties are unable to agree on the actual value of the outside design services, the Court, at the request of the parties, will schedule a further hearing to consider the matter.

In view of the foregoing, the memoranda and arguments of counsel, the Court hereby finds that the Debtor is liable to the DOR for the payment of sales tax.

. Section 2 provides in relevant part:

An excise is hereby imposed upon sales at retail of tangible personal property in the commonwealth by any vendor at the rate of five percent of the gross receipts of the vendor from all such sales of such property, except as otherwise provided in this chapter....

M.G.L. c. 64H, § 2.