In Re Adams Plywood, Inc.
[…] Champion takes the position that it has a right to reclaim the goods pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 546(c).[2] The Court finds that Champion's position is without merit. Section 546(c) grants the right of reclamation to a seller of goods. Champion is clearly a buyer that exercised its right to reject the goods. Therefore, Section 546(c) is unavailable to Champion.

The remedies available to Champion once it discovered that the goods shipped by the Debtor did not conform to the contract are found at Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-2-711. Section 47-2-711(3) reads in pertinent part as follows:

(3) On rightful rejection . . . of acceptance a buyer has a security interest in goods in his possession or control for any payments made on their price and any expenses reasonably incurred in their inspection, receipt, transportation, care and custody and may hold such goods and resell them in like manner as an aggrieved seller. (Emphasis added.)

Champion could have protected itself by properly exercising its remedies under Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-2-711. Under Section 47-2-711(3), Champion could have rejected the plywood yet kept the goods and maintained a security interest in the goods.