In Re AD
[…] Here, the person who was alleged to be the biological father was a resident of California, was not subject to the jurisdiction of the court, and was given notice and declined to participate.

II. Guardian Ad Litem

Mother next argues that the trial court erred by not making A.D. a party to the action and appointing a guardian ad litem to represent her. Again, we disagree.

Contrary to mother's argument, section 19-4-110 states, "The child may be made a party to the action. If the child is a minor, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem." Therefore, the statute no longer makes the child an indispensable party to the paternity action and no longer requires either that the child be joined in the action or that a guardian be appointed for the child. People ex rel. Orange County v. M.A.S., 962 P.2d 339, 341 (Colo.App.1998).