In Re AD
[…] Consequently, despite the absence of conflicting presumptions, many, if not all, of the relevant concerns encompassed by the factors in section 19-1-105(2)(a) were considered by the trial court in determining paternity and allocating parental responsibilities.

Mother does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence regarding whether petitioner proved he took A.D. into his home and publicly acknowledged her as his natural child. Indeed, as the court found, mother conceded those facts.

However, mother nevertheless argues that the presumption in section 19-4-105(1)(d) does not apply to petitioner in this instance based on the unambiguous language in section 19-4-102, C.R.S.2009, which defines the phrase "parent and child relationship" for purposes of the UPA as "the legal relationship existing between a child and his natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations." She reasons that, as petitioner is neither A.D.'s biological nor adoptive parent, no legal parent-child relationship can be established even under the presumption of section 19-4-105(1)(d).