In re Aaron J.
[…] At the next appearance, October 16, 1990, the court received a memorandum from probation stating that respondent had agreed to work with the Catholic Youth Organization to find employment so that restitution in the amount of $320 might be made. However, the memorandum expressed doubt that respondent would be able to pay restitution during the four-month diversion period. Respondent requested another adjournment for continuation of adjustment services. The request was granted and the case adjourned 30 days. (The court notes that Family Court Act § 308.1 [2] reads in part "[t]he inability of the respondent or his or her family to make restitution shall not be a factor in a decision to adjust a case”.)

On the following court date, November 15, 1990, respondent failed to appear. The case was adjourned to November 20, 1990 for respondent’s appearance. On November 20, 1990, the respondent appeared.