In re Aaron J.
[…] Furthermore, a 30-day "good cause” adjournment under section 340.1 (4) (a) or (b) would justify a delay only up to 90 days from the date of the initial appearance, 30 days short of the 120-day adjustment period maximum. Accordingly, the court holds that time in adjustment services is not chargeable against the 60-day speedy trial requirement.

The failure to schedule a fact-finding hearing herein within the 60-day speedy trial requirement could be justified "for good cause shown” pursuant to Family Court Act § 340.1 (4) (a) or (b) since the hearing will occur within 90 days from the initial appearance. As it is obvious on the record that two adjournments were for provision of adjustment services, strict compliance with Family Court Act § 340.1 (5) that "[t]he court shall state on the record the reason for any adjournment of the fact-finding hearing” is not necessary. By reason of its holding, however, there is no need for the court to deny respondent’s motion on that ground.

Respondent has not been prejudiced by the delay between his initial appearance and fact-finding hearing.