In re Aaron J.
[…] At that time the case was set for fact finding on *330December 6, 1990. On December 6, 1990, respondent, without notice, made an oral motion to dismiss the petition for failure to comply with the speedy trial requirement of Family Court Act § 340.1 (2). The court ordered that the motion and response be in writing and adjourned the matter for argument on December 20, 1990. A fact-finding hearing was scheduled for December 21,1990, if necessary.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Family Court Act § 340.1 (2) sets forth the speedy trial requirement applicable to this case. It reads: "If the respondent is not in detention the fact-finding hearing shall commence no more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance except as provided in subdivision four.” Subdivision (4) reads, in pertinent part, "The court may adjourn a fact-finding hearing: (a) on its own motion * * * for good cause shown for * * * not more than thirty days if the respondent is not in detention * * * or (b) on motion by the respondent for good cause shown for not more than