• No items yet
[…] Id. § I 0.004( d) ("The court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section 10.001(2). "). Accordingly, the trial court could not have properly awarded sanctions against Nath for groundless legal contentions in his tortuous interference claim.
Chapter I 0 requires that each factual contention must have evidentiary support or be likely to receive it after a reasonable opportunity for discovery. Id. § 10.001(3); Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d at 616-17.

InSwanbergv. Swanberg, 01-12-00375-cv(Tex.App.-Houston [I st Dist.] 8-22-2013) States "But section 10.004(d) specifically provides that "[t]he court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section I 0.001 (2)." Id.§ 10.004(d); see also Benavides v. Knapp Chevrolet, Inc., No. 01-08-00212-CV, 2009 WL 349813, at *5 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 12, 2009, no pet.) (overturning sanctions award under chapter I 0 when trial court's monetary sanctions "could only have been based on section 10.001(2)"). Because the order awarded sanctions based on a violation of section 10.001(2) and Mark was represented by counsel when he filed his petition, the monetary award against him was a violation of section 10.004(d).

In Gomer v. Davis, 419 S.W.3d 470 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2013) 11 *28 states: Section 10.004(d), however, provides that the trial court "may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section 10.001(2)." TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REMCODE ANN.§ 10.004(d) (Vernon 2002). Here, the trial court imposed $5,000 in sanctions against Gomer, a represented party.