In re a Grand Jury Subpoena
[…] 3. Conclusion. For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the single justice denying relief under G. L. c. 211, § 3, is reversed, and a judgment shall enter in the county court vacating the Superior Court judge’s order quashing the subpoena.

So ordered.

While arguing that the spousal privilege of G. L. c. 233, § 20, Second, may not be invoked before the grand jury, the Commonwealth acknowledged that the more broadly worded protection for private conversations between spouses is applicable in grand jury proceedings. The first paragraph of § 20 provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, “neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other.” That provision precludes any inquiry before the grand jury that would call on the witness to divulge private spousal conversations.

The witness suggests that the rule of lenity, applicable to the interpretation of criminal statutes, see Commonwealth v.