447 Mass. 88 | Mass. | 2006
[…] However, a defendant does not have a right to testify before a grand jury. See Commonwealth v. Gibson, 368 Mass. 518, 525-526 n.2 (1975); Commonwealth v. Bobilin, 25 Mass. App. Ct. 410, 413 (1988). See also 4 W.R.
By comparison, when the Legislature intended that any witness disqualification or privilege apply to grand jury proceedings, it said so explicitly. Under the fourth paragraph of § 20, a minor child living with a parent is disqualified from testifying against that parent if the victim is not a member of the family and does not reside in the household. That disqualification precludes the child from testifying “before a grand jury, trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding, against said parent.” § 20, Fourth.