In re a Grand Jury Subpoena
[…] Where the statutory rights outlined in § 20, Third, do not pertain to grand jury proceedings, the identical language in § 20, Second, should not be read to extend to grand jury proceedings.

By comparison, when the Legislature intended that any witness disqualification or privilege apply to grand jury proceedings, it said so explicitly. Under the fourth paragraph of § 20, a minor child living with a parent is disqualified from testifying against that parent if the victim is not a member of the family and does not reside in the household. That disqualification precludes the child from testifying “before a grand jury, trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding, against said parent.” § 20, Fourth.