In re a Grand Jury Subpoena
[…] Other statutes, like ours, use wording that limits the privilege to the “trial” of the spouse. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-106(a) (2002) (“spouse of a person on trial for a crime may not be compelled to testify as an adverse witness”). Beyond the issue where the privilege applies, there is also variation as to the scope of the privilege itself. Some limit the privilege to testimony that would be adverse to the spouse, see In re Grand Jury, 111 F.3d 1083, 1087 (3d Cir. 1997), or protect the witness from being called to testify “against” the spouse, see Cal. Evid. Code § 970 (1995) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding”). Others state the privilege as broadly as we do, preventing both the prosecution and the defendant from compelling the spouse to testify at all. See Ga.