In re a Grand Jury Subpoena
[…] See, e.g., Fed. R. Evid. 1101(c) and (d)(2) (2005) (making all privileges applicable to grand jury proceedings); Dunn v. Superior Court, 21 Cal. App. 4th 721, 723 n.2 (1993); State v. Smith, 237 Ga. 647, 647-648 (1976); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57(b) (2005) (State cannot compel witness to testify against spouse “in any criminal action or grand jury proceedings”). Other statutes, like ours, use wording that limits the privilege to the “trial” of the spouse. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-106(a) (2002) (“spouse of a person on trial for a crime may not be compelled to testify as an adverse witness”). Beyond the issue where the privilege applies, there is also variation as to the scope of the privilege itself.