In re 716 Third Avenue Holding Corp.
[…] It is unnecessary, therefore, to consider whether, as A.G.V. claims, stockholder consent was not required because the assignment was in the ordinary course of the bankrupt’s business.

The second claim was that A.G. V.’s recordation of the assignment as an absolute conveyance, without the simultaneous recordation of the instrument of defeasance, rendered the recordation void under § 320, New York Real Property Lav/. Since § 320 applies only to a deed which “appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage,” and since the referee’s finding that the assignment was not intended as a mortgage has been affirmed, § 320 is inapplicable. It follows, therefore, that the dismissal of the second claim was not erroneous.