In re 716 Third Avenue Holding Corp.
[…] The trustee has petitioned this court to review the order of the referee dismissing his petition. Jurisdiction is based on 11 U.S.C. § 67, sub. c.

Since the trustee’s claims were tried before the referee in reverse order to that in which they were asserted in the petition, they will be considered in that order here. The fourth claim was for a declaration that the assignment was a mortgage and a determination of the amount necessary to redeem the mortgage. Section 320, New York Real Property Law, provides that “A deed conveying real property, which by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a *271mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage * * Under New York law, the burden of establishing that a conveyance, absolute on its face, was intended as a mortgage is on the party alleging it, Charles T. Streeter Constr. Co. v.