In re 1988 Chevrolet ½ PU, VIN
[…] Appellant permitted her brother to use her pickup truck. He was stopped for speeding, and when the officer approached the truck, he smelled and then found a quantity of marijuana in the truck. The state sought foi’fei-ture of the truck, which appellant contested, claiming that she did not know nor should she have known that her brother would transport marijuana in it. The trial court ordered forfeiture and this appeal followed.

The state argues that this court lacks jurisdiction to consider this case, citing AR.S. § 13-2314(M). That statute states, in part:

A party who files a notice of appeal from a civil action brought under this chapter or chapter 39 of this title shall serve the notice and one copy of the appellant’s brief on the attorney general at the time the person files the appellant’s brief with the court. This requirement is jurisdictional.

(Emphasis added). Appellant admits that she did not file a notice of appeal and a copy of her opening brief with the Attorney Gen*421eral when she filed her opening brief with this court.