In re 1,750 Cases of Liquor
[…] In Fort Belknap Indian Community v Mazurek (43 F3d 428 [9th Cir 1994]), the court, applying Rice’s principle that States may regulate liquor transactions on Indian reservations, determined that Montana may maintain criminal prosecutions of Indians in State courts for on-reservation liquor law violations. Far from "pre-emption” of State regulation of liquor importation and distribution, Federal statutory and decisional *744law explicitly recognizes State sovereignty over Indians, tribes and others conducting activities on reservations.

18 USC § 3669, entitled "Conveyances carrying liquor” which provides for "seizure, libel, and forfeiture” of "[a]ny conveyance” used "in introducing or attempting to introduce intoxicants into the Indian country, or into other places where the introduction is prohibited by treaty or enactment of Congress”, was enacted in 1948, at which time alcoholic beverages were prohibited from all Indian country and reservations.