In re 1301 Filbert Ltd. Partnership
[…] Yet, that conceptual distinction does become significant when the utility or economic *632viability of a property has been critically impaired because of the prospective physical impact of a governmental project that does not contemplate formal condemnation of that particular property. For, if the planned project or improvement is authored by a municipal corporation, Article X, Section 4,3 of our state constitution requires compensation when property is “taken, injured or destroyed” pursuant to such a project.

Article X, Section 4, of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:

Municipal and other corporations invested with the privilege of taking private property for public use shall make just compensation for property taken, injured or destroyed by the construction or enlargement of their works, highways or improvements.... (Emphasis added.)4

As emphasized, this constitutional provision sets forth three express bases upon which a municipality incurs *633liability for “just compensation” pursuant to the construction of a public project.