In Matter of Termination of Parental Rights to AM
[…] [1-3]

The issue presented in this appeal concerns the construction of sec. 48.42(2m), Stats., which is reviewed as a question of law without deference to the trial court. State v. Pham, 137 Wis. 2d 31, 33-34, 403 N.W.2d 35, 36 (1987). The purpose of the rules of statutory construction *689 is to give effect to the legislative intent. Id. at 34, 403 N.W.2d at 36. When determining legislative intent, this court first examines the language of the statute itself and will resort to extrinsic aids only if the language is ambiguous. Id.

[4]

Section 48.42(2m), Stats., provides that "[n]otice is not required to be given to a person who may be the father of the child conceived as a result of a sexual assault if a physician attests to his or her belief that a sexual assault has occurred." We conclude that the language of the statute is unambiguous and that we can determine the legislative intent without recourse to extrinsic aids.