In Matter of Paternity of Cmc
[…] Village of Menomonee Falls v. Michelson, 104 Wis. 2d 137, 154, 311 N.W.2d 658, 666 (Ct. App. 1981). The evidence is viewed most favorably to the party against whom the verdict is sought to be directed. Id.

Section 767.48(lm), Stats., provides:

*334 Under [the blood testing procedures of] sub. (1), if the blood tests show that the alleged father is not excluded and that the statistical probability of the alleged father's parentage is 99.0% or higher, the alleged father shall be rebuttably presumed to be the child's parent.

Section 903.01, Stats., dealing with the evidentiary effects of a presumption, provides:

Except as provided by statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.

[2]

The "basic facts" imposing the paternity presumption are that the alleged father is not excluded and that the statistical probability of the alleged father's parentage is 99.0% or higher.