In Matter of Guardianship of Rs
[…] The mere fact that the report was filed with the court under sec. 880.33(1), Stats., does not create a public record or report for authentication purposes under sec. 909.015(7), Stats.

Section 51.30(5), Stats., establishes that the information in court records of a minor or an adult adjudged incompetent under chapter 880 is "confidential information," and therefore, it is not a public record.[22] Subsection (3) of sec. 51.30 provides that, "[t]he files and records of the court proceedings under this chapter shall be closed . . .." (Emphasis added.)